MEET THE COACHES

As a parent, you will no doubt want to know your child is in safe hands. Please be assured as a well-established club which has been running since 1967 all our coaches are qualified through our National Governing body (British Gymnastics) and all are enhanced DBS checked. They all hold certifications in Safeguarding & Protecting Children and are first aid trained too.

We also have a number of young trainee volunteer assistants many of whom are senior or ex-gymnasts themselves. They can be seen regularly helping out during classes and when they reach the age of 16 the club sends them on their first coaching course. The whole gym/building has CCTV in operation and no child enters a class or leaves the building unless registered in/out, so you know your child is in good hands.

Jackie Lewis

Head Coach & Director

Level 5 - HPC - MA Coach

Level 4 - Senior WA - Coach

Level 4 - Senior TeamGym Coach

Level 4 - Disabilities Coach

Level 2 - Pre-school Coach

MA Regional Judge

Club Secretary/Admin

Qualified - First Aid at Work 

Jack Petchey Leader Award Winner - 2016

Robin Hill

Club Chairman

 

Level 3 - MA Coach

MA - Regional Judge

Qualified - First Aid at Work

Jack Petchey Leader Award Winner 2010

Gemma Mills

Club Manager & Treasurer

 

Level 1 - GG Coach

Qualified - First Aid at Work

Welfare Officer

Philip Davis

Senior Coach

 

Level 2 - MA Coach

MA - National Judge

WA - Club Judge

World Champion Silver Medalist  

Special Olympics Gymnast

Qualified - First Aid at Work

Jack Petchey Leader Award Winner 2013

Christopher Hunter

Level 1 - MA Coach

MA London Club Judge

Jack Petchey Leader Award Winner 2012

Amber Davis

Club Administrator/Secretary

 

Level 2 - WA Coach

Choreographer

Qualified - First Aid at Work 

Clinthia Hardie

Level 2 - WA Coach

Qualified - First Aid at Work

Gheorghe Cosma

Ex-Olympic Romanian Choreographer

Level 4 - WA Coach

Level 2 - Aerobic Coach

Celena Gayle

Head Coach of Pre-school 

Club Welfare Officer

 

Level 1 - General Gymnastics Qualified Nursery Nurse

Pre-School Coach

Qualified - First Aid at Work

Amanda Walker

Club Receptionist

Angel Skyers

Level 1 Coach

Qualified - First Aid at Work

Qualified - London Club Judge

Jack Petchey Achievement Award Winner 2018

Payton Giles

Junior Assistant Coach

Jack Petchey Achievement Award Winner 2019

Nalika Caesar-Harrison

Club Receptionist

 

Qualified London Club Judge

Qualified - First Aid at Work 

Jack Petchey Achievement Award Winner 2014

Tahlia Hardie

Volunteer 

Junior Assistant Coach

Jack Petchey Achievement Award Winner 2019

Xantia Stewart

Junior Assistant Coach

Jack Petchey Achievement Award Winner 2017

Christina Gayle-Fortune

Volunteer

Junior Assistant Coach

Jack Petchey Achievement Award Winner 2019

Kaedi Perkins-Palmer

Assistant Coach

Jack Petchey Achievement Award Winner 2017

Solomon Jones

Volunteer

Junior Assistant Coach

Jack Petchey Achievement Award Winner 2018

Leo Hallaeur

Volunteer

Junior Assistant Coach

Jack Petchey Achievement Award Winner 2018

Logan Morris

Assistant Coach

Jack Petchey Achievement Award Winner 2014

Azaria Hardie

Volunteer

Class Demonstrator

Jack Petchey Achievement Award Winner 2020

Freddie Mason

Level 1 - MA Coach

Professional Stuntman

Club's Webmaster & IT Manager

Michelle Fredua-Mensah 

Level 2 - WA Coach

WA - Club Judge

Ryan Evans

Club's Chartered Accountant

Member of the Board of Trustee's

Chartered Accountants & Registered Auditors

Megan Snow

Membership Administrator

Level 2 - Trampoline Coach

Level 1 - Sports Acrobatics

PICTURE TO FOLLOW

Jonathan Stevens

Member of the Board of Trustees

Ian Coupar

Member of the Board of Trustee's

Level 2 - MA Coach

CONTACT US

TEL: 020 8683 1885

 

EMAIL:

croydonsog1@btinternet.com

LOCATION

Croydon School of Gymnastics

Strand House

Nursery Road

Thornton Heath

Surrey

CR7 8RE

 

REVIEWS

Review us on

Facebook & Instagram Logo.jpg

Croydon School of Gymnastics Proudly Created with Wix.com

Review us on Facebook.jpg